Tuesday, October 30, 2012

He knows all the ways to make me feel really stupid..... :/
Makes me want to cry.
Stupid inorgo chem lab.........

Monday, October 29, 2012

Lol. More hauling... more shoes....

Anyways. I just feel more like posting more on my blog and less on Facebook these days. I really am too much of a loner.... BUT WHATEVER!

Today at work (I work in a research lab now, no more library) we spent like 20 minutes trying to figure out how to highlight something on word for a Mac (desktop version).... Hehe. PC for lyfeeee~!! But we still couldn't figure it out in the end..... we just changed the color of it. ;D I wouldn't think that the Word version on Macs would be that different... but they really are.... D:

My lab is so cute. c:
And the one knows about 6 languages! She was born in China, but her parents are Korean. Then she studied in Japan and now works in America! So she knows Korean, Chinese (Mando), Chinese (her local dialect), Japanese, and English! That's six! And I only know English.... :( I wish I could have learned more when I was younger. Now I know to force my kids into Mando class (even though I'm canto....) when I'm a parent >:D

And we just got a new student on rotation! Yayyyy~! c:

ALSO! Sandy is here! I hope everyone stays safe! :(
Maybe I worry too much! Gotta let this go! ><
Gahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

Lol I played with my makeup... Please note I'm still learning to do my eyes.... If you can't tell that I'm wearing makeup in this picture... ><

I feel like I'm the type of person to push people away. I don't want to be like that. I want to change. Am I really intimidating? Why do boys or people in general seem scared to talk to me. I know I may seem a little distant myself, but that's just because I'm too shy to ever do anything. I am always too scared to be the one to talk first. So I'll wait until they talk to me first. I wish I wasn't like that..... But....Why can't other people just make the first move? Is that too much to ask for? I don't want to be alone forever. I'm tied of waiting but too scared to be brave. So what am I supposed to do? Someone please tell me.
I draw! Did you know?
I'm not that amazing or anything... but I've decided that I want to get backing into doing art. It's one of my favorite hobbies. I found my old sketchbook.... so here goes nothing!

Here's one of my more favorite pieces! Princess Peach! She wasn't that popular on my dA but whatever, it's all about how I feel right? I do this for me! >:D


LOL. This thing took me FOREVER because of that stupid dress.... it was a lot harder to color that I expected. If you look at the largest view, you'll see how much detail I put into this thing.... (sorry that you can't see that on blogger though, try my dA?) Lines done in SAI and colored in photoshop. For my larger pieces I like to color in PS, but for the smaller ones, I just use SAI. Coloring tutorial in process.

Wednesday, October 24, 2012

I don't know why I always get like this. I should just put it away.
Always get my hopes up too soon.
Do you even think of me?
Why bother. :(


Just playing with my web cam again. As you can see, my ends are starting to fade again.... I realized that it's not that the sun is lighting it (though it is a little)... it's more that the bleached parts kinda lost their pigment, so it's harder to the coloring to adhere to the hair. So with time, it'll fade because they lose their bond. I don't know.

Also, I realized that mostly all Asian hair treatment type conditioners all smell like plastic over time. I don't know if they expire because they don't have an expiration date, but past some point, they don't smell like awesomesauce anymore, just plastic! Even my $18 Shiseido Ma Cherie Air Feel Treatment one. Maybe I was too quick to judge Essence? I don't know. Same problem with Tsubaki too so idk. :/

Also Also, I got 2 compliments on my outfit today! One was from a creepy old guy (which I'm sure was because my skirt was on the shorter end) and some lady on the street. Whatever. Still made my day. c:

Physics makes me sad though. It's just like. Physics 1 made me sad. Physics 2 made me want to cry. Now Physics 3 makes me want to shoot myself in the head then run around screaming.... can't take this anymore....

Tuesday, October 23, 2012

I FOUND A GRAY HAIR!!!!
OMG!
It was weird though. Like half gray and half black. Like the pigment had left the top half of it....
I pulled it out.
Hopefully it'll be the only one for a while....

Holy fudge I am getting old.......
T______T

Saturday, October 20, 2012

Elf Blush Brush Fail.....

Has this ever happened to anyone else or am I just unlucky? I'm careful not to let water get to the glue and I've only washed it once..... This is quite upsetting... At least it's easy to fix but super annoying! It just popped off! D:

Review: Etude House Collagen Moistful Firming Eye Cream

Hey guys! I have yet another review for you! But this one is going to be really quick because I'm lazy. =3=;; This beauty was actually found through a sample I had gotten from an online purchase. 
It's the Etude House: Collagen Moistful Firming Eye Cream! c:
I picked this up at one of the Etude stores in Myeongdong when I was in Korea last summer.


PRICE: I couldn't find the recipe but I believe it's priced at 16000 won (or about $15 USD) for 25mL of product. Not too bad. But I was quite upset to find out that in the Lotte Department stores, in the duty free sections you can find it for about $10 USD? I think I remember. I just remember it was cheaper... -_- And don't worry, pretty sure for the lower brands you don't have to pick up the products at the airport. But I may be wrong so don't quote me on that. But def check out the Lotte Duty Free~ :D


CLAIMS:
"Eye cream moisturizes, tightens and protects the delicate eye area with Baobab Tree extract and Collagen to smooth fine lines and wrinkles and improve look."
Note, it's pretty nice to actually see those things in the ingredients! ;D


As you can see, it's in a tub. I normally use a clean spatula thingy to scrap some on the lid and use that.


TEXTURE: It's really more of a mixture of a cream and a gel, which is really nice for my oily-combination skin. c: It soaks in really easily, and quickly (like within seconds!) leaving your eyes really moisturized! I also use it on my laugh lines and other dry spots around the face. A nice tip, eye cream, not just for the eyes!

SCENT: I quite like this smell! It's more of a really clean, fresh, lemon-y scent! Really refreshing! But it is heavily scented, so I don't know how it will do on people with sensitivities to added fragrances.

CONCLUSION: I really like this eye cream! I know I'm only in my early 20s, but it's good to get a head start on those eye wrinkles.... Did you know women start aging at 25?! D: Freaking ridiculous, but whatever, I have my eye cream ready! >:o But because of this, I cannot really say anything about it's firming claims. But I actually think it may. This may sound weird, but when I was taking that swatch picture, the eye cream was actually making that spot tingle? So maybe working it's magic? Hehe. I don't know. BUT. I can say that it does leaves your eyes feeling nice and moisturized. I can really tell the difference when I don't put it on.... My eyes just look so much more... blah.... D:

I would definitely repurchase this product in the future. I think I've fallen for all gel-ish products! <3
This line is actually pretty good I think. I've heard a lot of good things about it!

For more information:
http://etudehouse.com/globalapp/product/app_detail.jsp?pdtno=11&page=2
http://www.etude.co.kr/product.do?method=view&prdCd=101005016

If you didn't know, Etude House is under Innisfree and Amore Pacific in Korean Skincare (in that order: lowest -> higher end). Kinda like how Loreal is the more drugstore brand of the higher end brand Lancome. c:

Friday, October 19, 2012

How could I mess up something so important? I really am an idiot....
I want to cry. :(

UPDATE:: I really did mess it up....

Wednesday, October 17, 2012

PISSED OUT TODAYYY!
Oh em gee.... I dressed up really nice today.
I wanted him to notice me.....
But then he decides to choose the seat 2 seats in front of me!! >:(
HOW is he supposed to notice me if he's in front of me?
Grrrrr....
That was a fail. :(

In case you were wondering! Here's my ootd! :(

I know my room is a mess but whatever! Midterm time :(

The worst part is that I won't get to see him again until after fall break.... :(
Why can't I get him off my mind? T_____T

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

So I haven't really applied to grad school yet....
I just keep getting stuck on the personal statement essay....
It scares the shit out of me to think about who I am and what makes me me.
How the fudge am I supposed to know that? I know what I want. I've always wanted it. I know why I want it... I just don't know how to put it into words...
It worries me.
I'm scared of myself.

Tuesday, October 9, 2012

First Ever Ulta Haul!!

Hi. My name is Stephanie and I'm a blush addict. D: I don't know why, but I find myself always picking up new blushes.... I think I found my favorite type of make-up. Hehe~

If you've ever been to Japan, I find that a lot of the girls just pile on the blush! Surprisingly, I really quite like that dolly look! I think that may be why I love blush so much. Because I have to pile it on. ;D

Anyway~ On to the haul!


Smashbox Blush in Flush - $24 USD (3.7g)
This was my first ever high end product that I bought for myself! Sure I've been gifted some high end stuff, or my Mommie bought me some before, but this is the first one I ever bought for myself. Milestone here. :p




A beautiful tinkled pink with silver glitter. I'd say that it's soft and finely milled, but the glitters make the texture a little harder. As I said before, I'm in love with dolly pink blushes at the moment so I had to pick this one up. I'd image it would look amazing on all you pale girls out there~! I'm not so pale, though. ;D This one was kind of an impulse buy though. I was originally going for the Tarte Amazonian Clay Blush, but the saleslady pushed me to this one. I'm like the perfect customer because I get pressured into buying stuff so easily.... now I have to go back and try to pick up the Tarte blush though... ;D You'd think this one is cheaper than the Tarte one (which is $25?) but it's a lot smaller in size... -n-

NYX Cosmestics - Blushes $5.99 USD ea. (4g)
My first time at Ulta means my first time trying out NYX! I'm not much of an eye shadow person yet, so I'll start this off with more blush! ;D I'm sold already. Amazing quality for amazing price~
left to right: Rose Garden (PB26) and Mocha (PB01)

Rose Garden is a nice true hottish pink with gold glitters. Super gorgeous! Not so much of that natural look though, but that's not really what I go for. ;D Mocha is more of a Mauve-y, brownish reddish color that does give you more of a natural flush. I hear a lot of good things about this blush, which is why I decided to try it out. Let me say, this blush is so finely milled and soft it's amazing for the price! I couldn't believe how soft it was at first; however, Rose Garden is not as soft; probably because of the glitter chunks, though.

(left to right: Rose Garden, Mocha)

NYX Jumbo Eye Pencil in 604, Milk $4.49 USD
Again, another highly raved about product that I just had to try out. 

(left to right: Rose Garden (NYX), Mocha (NYX), Flush (Smashbox), Milk (NYX))
Sorry for the change of background, my iPhone died so I was charging it when I took this, hence it's over my bed where my iPhone charger is plugged in. ;D Now you can see them all together~ I can't wait to try out flush. It's so pretty! 

 Palladio Rice Powder in Translucent - $4.99 USD (17g)
Actually, I picked this one up because I do remember my mom using this before in the past~ I don't remember if she liked it or not, but I thought I'd try it out again~ The packaging, from back in my mother's days, has since changed I believe? I wanted to try a cheaper translucent powder before I went ahead and tried some more expensive ones just to see if I liked adding that extra step in~ Probably won't use that puff though... it seems quite cheap. D:




I also picked up the Grape Seed Peel off Masque and Mint Clay Mask from Queen Helene for the fun of it (~$3.99 USD ea) so look forward to my thoughts on those!Thanks for reading!
Sheepy out~ <3


Monday, October 8, 2012

Nerdy Frames from Baby Phat

So the story goes~ my father's name is actually Phat. ;D
It's not pronounced the same way as Baby Phat though. It's not like "fat" more like "fa-at." If you get what I mean. Anyways, when I learned about the brand Baby Phat, I thought it was the most hilarious thing ever since it has my Dad's name in it. :////D Hehe. It means, high end or luxurious in whatever Asian I am.... I'm guessing Vietnamese. Sorry, Viet and Canto sound the same to me so I get confused, but it's one of those two. D:

But you don't need to know that. ;D
My new glasses are from Baby Phat
I picked them up from America's Best Contacts and Eyeglasses since my cousin works for them so I got mine for super cheap~ ;)

They are originally priced at $129.99 for the frames only. 

What I love most about these glasses are that they have the large, nerdy black frames that I so adore. But they also have that pop of hot pink that's really spunky and cute! <3 You'd think that the pink would be a little much, but when you're wearing them, you hardly see it! It's like this small accent that just makes the frames so amazing~! <3 I was looking for larger black frames than I had originally had because the frames tended to cover my eyes. Larger frames will make your face look smaller! :D




The sides have a snake-ish/ alligator-ish pattern with the designer tag in a matte silver. I'm so fashionable. ;D
Hehehe~ I kid~ ;D

Here's how they look on me:

Up close:
 (hehe~ playing with le webcam on my bed when I was super bored.... D:)

Farther away:
(at fancy 21st birthday party, with my friend Janice)

You can learn more about the place I got them here: http://www.twopair.com/

ALSO. Pro tip~ make sure not to sleep with your glasses on! I'm overworked so sometimes I nap with mine on and they've since bent out of shape... they don't fit me anymore! D: I have to go them them adjusted because they're falling off every 5 seconds... yea, just fyi. :(
Sheepy out~ <3

Saturday, October 6, 2012

New Fall Boots from EBAY!

Why hello there! I have another little review for you!!
If you're like me, I'm kinda skeptical about buying things online because you never know about the quality or the sizing..... But I recently purchased a new pair of boots from ebay, and I just wanted to write this little post about them~! They were just too good to pass up~ ;)

These shoes are from a brand called MARIA MARE, which I've never heard of before. But I quite like them. ;D I looked it up, and apparently it's pretty big in South America or something?


PRICE: Get this! These boots were $35.00 USD total with tax and shipping!! That's it! So cheap! That's why I had to buy them! This is actually my first time buying shoes from ebay,  but you can actually find some pretty good deals on shoes there! c: Boots are one of my staple shoes for fall, and I was in need of a new pair of brown boots so I just took a chance on these, and I'm glad I did.

STYLE: These boots are a brown color with a lace up detail. I personally love lace up boots. I think its so feminine and cute and I just love it. Very me. Very princess-y! <3 For me, these boots go up to my knees, but I'm 5'1'' so I'm kinda short. They look amazing with skirts, shorts, jeans, anything! You can't really tell from these pictures, but in the one above, you can see that it's not actually a solid color. It has kind of a patchy darker/ lighter pattern which I don't actually like. I'd rather have a solid brown boot, but it's not too noticeable unless you look up close, so I don't mind it much. All hardware is in a goldy-bronzy tone.



HEEL HEIGHT: Around 2-3 inches (medium height) it's just enough to make me look like normal height. hehe :p

SIZING: Because I got these off ebay, there actually weren't too many options for sizing or color for that matter. The smallest size I could find was 6.5 (or 37) which is a little big for me (I normally wear 36 or size 6 in boots) but I thought that it would be okay since I was planning on wearing this with really thick socks and jeans or something like that. However, these are still a little big on me. So I would say that these are pretty true to size, but I can't really judge too well since they are not my true size. ;D But definitely bigger than size 6. :p



COMFORT: These shoes are actually very comfortable to walk in! I actually normally always walk around in heels, so heels don't really bother me. But these chunky, stacked heels make it easier to walk in. The only think that may cause discomfort is the M/M tag (look below!). When I walk around in them, sometimes my legs will brush against each other and I'll scratch myself on the tag... OW. D: But if you wear leggings or pants it should be no problem. c: There is not too much grip on the bottom though, so you'll have to scruff these up a bit before you try to walk on slippery surfaces.


QUALITY: In the listing, it's actually listed as "luxury" brown boots. Hehe. Actually, for the price, I would say that these are pretty good quality boots. About the same quality as boots you would get from Target or something. The stitching is perfect. Everything seems in tack. No problems with the sole or anything. The only thing I have against it is this little spot on the toe area on the right shoe. I don't know what it is, but you can see it above (I marked it with an arrow). I think it's a glue line or something. But its like whatever. Nothing you would notice unless you're really looking for it. ALSO. For the material, it's made of a very thin, floppy type of polyurethane "leather." It's very soft feeling. Not plastic-y or anything. Quite nice.

DETAILS:



There are a bunch of really quite detailed touches that just add so much to these boots. As I said before, that tag gets a little annoying when you're walking though. ;D But OMG. I LOVE the inside of these shoes! Look at that pattern!! It's to DIE for! So pretty! So feminine. So vintage. I love it~ <3


PACKAGING: Here's the box it came in! It was actually pretty beat up when it came here, but I'd expect as much coming from China. Not much to say about it, expect super cute, hot pink box. 


Again, I bought these off ebay from the seller findingjewelry. The shipping was ok. Not a bad seller if you want to pick up your own pair. I just can't get over how cheap these boots were. So cute. ;A;
http://www.ebay.com/itm/280949444396?sPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1439.l2649

For more info on maria mare, you can visit their website! :D http://www.mariamare.com/