Saturday, December 7, 2013

NOTD - I Need a RefreshMINT



Mani Monday~! :'D
Not really though, today is Saturday.
Also, I did this some time ago but I was meaning to post this... really.... ><

Thursday, November 14, 2013

NOTD - Dressed to Kill


Hey guys~ Really quick update on my lastest nail design.
Now that's it's autumn, it's time to break out all of those darker colors, especially those dark reds. I think this is such a classy, timeless look. This particular one is in Maybelline - 270 Dressed to Kill. Gold tones tend to go really well with deeper jewel tone shades, so I decided to add some gold accents on my ring finger. These nail art decals that I used were a little bigger than I thought, though.

Monday, October 21, 2013

OOTD - Fall Florals

Hi thereeeeeeeeee~ <3
Quick outfit of the day post~! c:
This is my take on transitioning from the summer to the fall.
You know me~ I don't really wear too much colors on a day to day basis.

Wednesday, October 16, 2013

Salon Review - Hair Friends

Yay~! So the last time that I cut my hair was actually last December when I went home to visit my parents.... my hair has since then grown out a lot.... Therefore, I decided to get my hair cut today. c:

I just picked some random salon by my university:

Hair Friends
116 Oakland Ave  Pittsburgh, PA 15213

For my cut, I gave him permission to do whatever he wanted to do with my hair, just as long as he made it more bouncy and less heavy. Because my hair was so grown out, the longer it gets, the heavier it gets. I didn't want my hair to be so weighed down anymore.
                                            Before:                                                    After:

Sunday, October 13, 2013

HUGE Target Haul '13

Yay! OMG. Story of the day. Health Insurance in America sucks. >:(
Whatever. Maybe I'll rant about that later.
But you know what happens when I'm sad..... I shop.... -___-

Monday, September 9, 2013

Quick Review: Garnier Nutrisse Color Foam Dye

USA UPDATE: Before I get to this review... I just hauled a ton at Target and I wanted to let you USA peeps know that Target now sells NYX products!!! I freaked out a little when I saw it there. Love it~! Some prices are definitely cheaper than Ulta too! Yayyyy~~~

(comes with a foam pump, instructions, and gloves not pictured)

Saturday, September 7, 2013

Collective Summer Haul '13


Let's face it. I can't spend more than 3 weeks without buying at least one new thing... D: 
And all that other time is spent drooling over other products that I don't have but want.... I need them lol~ ://D But I'll try to keep my blabbering short since this is a little picture heavy~ be warned!

Tuesday, September 3, 2013

NOTD - Dotted Nails


Whoohooo~ study breaks to do nails again~! 
This is basically just a dotted nail but I used black gems instead of a black polish. I found that it was a little more time consuming than just dotting with a black polish, but the results come out neater (since all the dots are uniform in size), and I love 3D nails~! c: It took me about 20-30 minutes to completely do my nails~! They're so much fun to play with in class! :'D

1. So to get this look, I started off with 2 coats of a dim gray nail polish. (Revlon 310- Timeless)
I used this nail polish before in a post and I really love neutral shades~ Especially since my school's dress code says no vibrant or fun colors..... =n= Why so serious guys? D: Being a grown-up sucks :<

Anywho, this gray is more of an in-between with being cool or warm so it should fit most skin tones~! c:

2. After applying the gray, you want to start adding your gems. To do this, dip your toothpick into a little bit of top coat. This is just so that the gems will stick to the toothpick so don't add too much! Then, pick up a single gem with your toothpick and place it on your nails in the desired fashion. I recommend doing one hand at a time so that the polish doesn't set too fast so that the gem application is easier. If your nail polish does dry before you have applied all of the gems, just use a nice top coat for the rest of them. Place it only where you need the new gems if possible (to not make your nails too thick). 

I like to start in an X-pattern first and then branch out. For this, I mean that you put the gem first in the middle. Then one down to the left, right, then up to the left, and right. I find that this gives more evenly spaced gems in the end. From this, just continue to add gems in order to completely dot your nail. 

3. Then you're done! Add some top coat to seal in the gems and you're done!

When adding the gems, try to be careful with where you apply them to your nails. If you misplace it, it is normally easy to just nudge it over to the correct spot. HOWEVER, if the nail polish is too wet or thick, it may actually cause drag lines that are quite noticable, so be careful of that. Just like when you apply false eyelashes, you want to wait for the glue to be tacky, you want to wait until your nails are about 75% dry before applying the gems. c: Or at least, that's what I like~ So that's just basically you apply the two coats, then by the time you're done with the second coat on the pinky, it should be fine to do your thumb, then index finger~ 

Here are the supplies that I used:

Left to right: 
   Revlon 310 Timeless
   Sally Hansen Hard as Nails UV Top Coat 
                (I don't actually like this top coat for 3D nails because it bubbles a lot so be careful. :< )
   Gem wheel ( I got mine on ebay for ~$1.25 They aren't that expensive~ <3 )
   Toothpicks
   Base coat (if desired)

You can switch up the look by using different colored gems or polish~! :'D
Just can't beat the feeling of 3D nails~

ALSO. I really love like doing a french tip nail (with any color) and applying the gems right above/ along the line of the french tip. Super chio~ So I would totally invest in one of these if you ever want to~ You could also use glitter liners too! Jazz it up~ Sometimes you really need that relaxing nail me time in this big ole busy world. :(

Sheepy out~ <3

PS. Freaking love the new Teen Top - Rocking and G-Dragon's Coup D'etat! <3333
Just throwing that out there. ;D
And Seungri's new song.... 
Big Bang. ilu ;u;




Sunday, September 1, 2013

Steffie's 7 Summer Essentials

Hey guys! I'm finally back~!! Yayyyy~ ;D
I had such an amazing experience as a Girl Scout Camp person. My other co-workers are amazing. The kids really loved me (Whooohooo! ;) ) I got to do trips to LA Disney World and toured San Francisco. It was definitely something that I will never forget! A perfect way to transition into my final school journey: graduate school. So starts a new chapter in my life lol....ja'dkjfls'djfasldfjdslf'kajflk ;u; When did I get so old?! D;


Hehehe! After leaving home for university, I started off in Ohio; then spent a semester in Singapore; flew off to California for this summer... and now I'm located in Pittsburgh! Anyways. I have been really into decorating my room lately so expect a tour of my new place soon! :'D I'm living in a 3 bedroom/ 2 bath apartment with 2 other people in the same program as me!

Anywhooo~! September has come and summer is starting to go away... ;u;
So here's my summer favorites~ <3

1. HOLIKA HOLIKA AQUA PETIT BB CREAM (~ 10000 KW)
I don't remember if I have ever posted about this, but this is by far my favorite BB cream out there. It is my holy grail summer BB cream because the texture is so light and thin and jelly-like, it really feels weightless on your skin! c: Gel like products always seem to win in my book~ <3 If I were to ever recommend just a single one, I would say to try this one out! I would NOT recommend this for anyone with dry skin skin, though, because it tends to accentuate dry patches; however, it is perfect for people with oily skin because it dries to semi-matte finish, and also helps to control oil. If you're looking for intense coverage, though, don't expect too much. D: It's more of a light to no coverage I would say, but it does help even out the skin. c: Like most Korean beauty products, this product is also heavily scented with a sweet, floral scent. I personally love the way it smells though. c:

 (product comes with a sponge not pictured)

2. SUN SCREEN FOR YOUR FACE ($30.00 USD)
For summertime, the one thing that you need most is sun screen. It helps to protect you from those dangerous UV rays from the sun-light, and to ensure that your dark spots do not get darker. This is especially important if you have acne scars like me. D; Whyyyyyy~ I like to layer my sunscreens because I'm scared of the sun, too.... This means that I use this sunscreen first, then a BB cream with more sunscreen, and finally a setting powder with even more sunscreen...... Does this make me crazy...? D: So much sunscreen.... @w@;; Anyways, I don't notice too much white cast in pictures even though I use so much sunscreen so its all good~ (also, the sun is such pretty lighting, why use flash? c; ) I love this especially because it is oil-free and I normally live in humid environments that make my oil get a little too out of control; therefore, normal sunscreens would just be too oil for me :(



3. TINTED LIP BALM
Come on you guys~ You guys~ you know you lipstick is way too much of a hassle, so tinted lip balms it is! :'D My lips tend to be a little more chapped in the summer (and winter... and all the time :/ ) because the sun all the time can dehydrate you, leading to chapped lips. So intense moisture + color is what I really need. Sometimes you really need that little bit of color to liven up your face. My favorite ones are the Maybelline Baby Lips. They smell AMAZING and the payoff is pretty good as well~ <3 You can see I really love the peach one hehe~ ;D I plan to get more in the future but I'm trying not to buy everything I see.... Self proclaimed shopaholic at work~ wahhhh~



More examples of my favorite tinted lip balms:

(left to right: NYC Applelicious Glossy Lip Balm 356 Big Red Apple, Nivea A Kiss of Strawberry, Maybelline Baby Lips in 25 Pink Punch and 30 Peach Kiss) 

4. TEA TREE OIL ($20.00 USD for 3 bottles)
Ok. In the summer, my oiliness reaches its high, so I tend to be a little more acne prone than other times of the year... so tea tree oil is my best friend~ The lady at the store recommend using this on a Q-tip and applying it to your problem spots... but... I normally just slather a lot of it on my face after cleansing and using a light moisturizer. :p It stings a little, but I find that it does help a little to make my acne go away faster~

After seeing Jenny from Almighty Turtles post about this on her blog, I just couldn't not buy it... and I couldn't just buy one... hehe~ 



5. EOS SHAVING CREAM ($2.50 USD)
Shaving is important! Don't let your legs get too hairy please if you're going to wear those short shorts and skirts and dresses this summer! D:
This is my favorite shaving cream. It smells like heaven on crack and I love it~! It's more of a lotion based shaving cream so it will also leave your legs feeling all nice and smooth and soft after shaving~  It says that you can use it dry or wet, but I would not recommend dry shaving with this. It just wastes a lot more product and will ruin your razor by the end of it. :/ At least wet your legs before sink shaving with it~ c:





6. AUSSIE - 3 MINUTE MIRACLE ($3.00 USD)
This is supposed to be a deep treatment for your hair, but I just use it as a normal conditioner since my hair is so damaged that I tend to leave my conditioner on for at least 2 minutes anyways. The reason why I love this one so much is because it smells so freaking amazing and the scent really lingers in your hair. ;u; Your hair will smell like a tropical coconut party even until you wash your hair again.... awesome~! It really leaves your hair soft too. c:



7. REVLON - MANGO MADNESS (~$5-6.00 USD)
My obsession with scented nail polish will never die~ NEVERRR~
This one is such a pretty peachy coral color, it's perfect for the summertime. c:




Lastly, this one isn't really on the list, but I just had to post about it! My friend got me this case (which is unfortunately for an iPhone 5 and I only has an iPhone 4s... ;A; ) but it is just too cuteeeee~ It's so cuteeeeee~  A little bulky... but whatever! Love you Pooh Bear! Lol ;D 


Sheepy out~ 

Thursday, June 13, 2013

Gone Camping


Hey there!! So guess what!?
I'm working as an Art Specialist at a summer camp in NorCal for this summer. Because of this, I won't be able to update as much as I normally do (not that I update that much anyways kekeke~) 
So after that I'm going to visit my friend in Florida for a couple days.... 
BUT after that, expect a spam of new posts~! Hehe I'm such a slacker, so much to do, so little time~! 
Love ya!

~ Sheepy




Sunday, May 19, 2013

Congratulations Class of 2013!!!


I graduated from university today!! This is just a simple shout out to my fellow graduates out there!
This is our time to shine. Show them what we are made of.
From a school so focused on medicine or bio-medical engineering, we will change the world.
Nothing can stop us now!
We are the future.
Shine on you guys! We did it!
Yay!!

My parents couldn't make it to this graduation (waiting for me to graduate from Pharm school.... -___-;;) so my two besties are my fake parents of the day! They couldn't graduate this year because they're engineering and went on co-ops! Hah~ Thanks for coming you guise! ;u;

Congrats to all my peers out there. <3


And the shoes:

Better pictures of my outfit for graduation day!! The dress is from H&M ($40 USD) and the shoes are from Target ($16 USD). To complete the look I added a studded belt from Forever 21 ($5 USD). I think the robe was the most expensive part lol ;D I really liked the abstract flower design on the dress and you can't tell, but it has a slight high-low hem on it. c:

Sheepy out! <3

Monday, May 13, 2013

3+ Tips for Pulling an All-Nighter

Hey guys~! Gahhh! I wish I would have posted this earlier since I think most people are done with school (or at least in the USA and Canada) for the summer, but I just had the brilliant idea of making this post!

I don't know about you, but studying can be a huge pain in the bum for me, so I procrastinate a lot.... but that doesn't stop me from excelling in school~! Why? :'D Because when the time comes, I have my methods of cramming. I know cramming is a really bad idea since you're not truly learning the material, but dire times call for dire measures no? ;) So I don't sleep as much as I would like to.... truthfully, there are just those weeks when even though you're not procrastinating, there just isn't enough time in the day to get everything done and get a decent amount of sleep.

I saw this picture online, and although I wouldn't say that its completely true... I will say that life requires preparation and planning.... if you don't schedule your time well this is what will come of it:

So  yea! Enough blabbing! Let's get to my helpful tips of pulling a successful all-nighter for all the ladies out there! c:

Sunday, May 12, 2013

The Face Shop & My Beauty Diary Mask Haul!

Hehehe~! I'm at it again! ;D
So this past Thursday + Friday, I went on a trip to Toronto, Canada with my Oppa~! :'D
He's just a friend, though.... I think.... I don't understand men.... Whatever. I have my beauty products to make me happy! =3=;; I purchased these products in at the Pacific Mall in a suburb of Toronto. c: It's like 20 minutes away from the downtown area and my Canadian friend recommended it to us. Unfortunately due to the weather, we weren't able to tour as much as we had wanted... but that's ok. I still saw a lot! Chinatown in Toronto is so legit~ o:


Friday, May 3, 2013

Hello, How are you?

Woohoooooo~! Shopping spree! Someone help me.... ;u;

Hello.
My name is Steffie.
And I have a shopping problem....

BUT. I have been doing really good on not buying too much shoes/ beauty stuff lately!
Mostly just spending all my monies eating out.....

Now I'm spending all my monies buying shoes...
Stocking up on shoes..... Gah! D':
To all my other shopping addicts out there... I understand your pain. ;A;


Saturday, April 27, 2013

Review: Amethystory: Mineral Aqua Whitening Enhancer

Hey guys~!
I know I've been posting a lot of positive reviews so I thought I'd switch it up with a more of a FAIL review. Complete and utter fail..... -____-
But let's just get to it ok~! c:

Wednesday, April 24, 2013

Spring/ Summer Fashion Wishlist 2013

HAI GUISE! 
The weather is FINALLY changing. So what time is?! Spring time! :'D
AND what does spring mean? Spring cleaning! :'DD
AND what does cleaning mean?! Replacing the clothes that you donated with new clothes! >:D
SHOPPING TIME~! ;)

Let's just get to it~ <3
1. MOAR Japanese clothing please. 
Out of all the worldwide fashion, the vintage-ness and cuteness of Japanese fashion is hands down my favorite. This particular piece is: Liz Lisa - Lace Trim Lace-up Top ($90)
Oh so Asian but oh so cute! OMG. Yesstyle now sells Liz Lisa!!! SO EXCITING!!! I've been a huge fan of this particular brand for a while now as well! It's so pricey though! What to do.... :/

Saturday, April 20, 2013

SHINee covers Lady Gaga!!

OKAY.
I just discovered this through EatYourKimchi, but HOLY PIECE OF PIE.

Let's just clear things up first, I am not a huge fan of Lady Gaga. I didn't really get the whole "pokerface" fad, but I do think that she's really talented. Her compositions are really catchy and amazing. She's just not my favorite singer out there ok?

But, omg, when I listened to some of these SHINee covers.... it's so freaking amazing I want to cry... ;u;
I'm crying here. So good~ <3
SHINee may be creeping up on my bias list! Sorry B2ST! D:

Friday, April 19, 2013

Perfume Wishlist 2013

Lol. I WANT EVERYTHING. WHY?!
Hey guise! D:
I can't stop myself. But I decided that I will probably buy myself a new perfume sometime soon as a little gift to myself. Here are the ones I've been looking at. I recently just got Vera Wang Princess (did you see my last wishlist?!) and I think that one can be either a day or night perfume, so I really don't know what I'm looking for! D:

I have smelt mostly all of these perfumes before so now I'm just narrowing it down.

Let's just get to it!


Wednesday, April 17, 2013

Review: TheFaceShop Black Head Nose Clay Mask

Why hello m'dear~ I'm back with Mr. Milky to bring you a skincare review! :'D
Isn't Mr. Milky adorable? I never get tired of small stuffed toys~ hah~

Saturday, April 13, 2013

MyKawaiiPhone - iPhone 4 DecoCase Review

JUMP on the trend! If you're a fan of Kpop OR Japanese fashion, OR even the popular Singaporean blogger Xiaxue (can you tell I'm a huge fan of hers)~ you know deco cases are where it's at!
(images stolen from google, hehehehehe~ )
Anyways, OMG. Hey guys!
Okay~ so I know I've been saying that I'd upload a skincare review soon... (it's a peel off type thing!) but I still need to take some up-close pictures so I'm still waiting to do those....
BUT. I thought I'd post a different type of review!! A REVIEW FOR MY NEW PHONE CASE! :'D
Now I don't mean to be like a huge advertisement, but this was actually made by my good friend, Margaret!
She was a member of my sorority at school so that's how I know her~

Can you guess which one is her?!
LOL. I'M UP ON THE INTERNET SPREADING ALL Y'ALL FACES. :p
Anyways, her cases are special because she uses special Deco glue for all her cases and spends lots of time making them all adorable! She is really talented. Like seriously guys.... I'm so jelly. D: The quality of these phones are really nice and heavy as well. It's so much better than any stuff you can buy off ebay, and believe me, I have some of those mass produced cases off ebay so I know the difference....

I just got this today, but she told me that she shipped it last Wednesday, so it took approximately 1 week for shipping. Depending on when you order, it will take her about 1-2 weeks I think to make your case? I guess it depends on her schedule though! BUT, if you know artists, they need time to make their masterpieces~ so be patient and you'll end up happy. c:
NOTE: I DID PURCHASE THIS MYSELF TO HELP SUPPORT A FRIEND. THIS IS NOT SPONSORED AT ALL. She doesn't even know I'm doing this. Lol like I said, none of my real life peeps knows about this blog~ hah! >;D

HOW IT CAME:

She covers everything in cute stickers. LOL. Adorbs~ <3
 Even a cute sticker tape to ensure that the package doesn't open. So overall, really nice packaging~!

WHAT CAME INSIDE:
I get candy because I'm special~~~ Don't be jelly~ though I know you're jelly~ ;)
PS. HOLY PIECE OF PIE. PINK BUBBLE WRAP. o:
It also came with a note and extra bubble thingies for the back. This is like standard stuff that you'd expect though so I didn't take any pictures of it. c:

DETAIL PICS OF THE CASE:
This is a special "wallet" case! I got the black color with black pearl design and a white bow. I admit I'm a little disappointed the black pearls are more holographic and not just plain black... but that's ok. Still cute. Just a little more edgy than the classic look that I hoped for....



For the next few pictures, I used a filter so that you can see the details of the case better... since it's all black it's a little more difficult. :/

Hinges because IT OPENS! o:


 ON THE PHONE:


To put it on your case, you just remove the bottom portion. It pops off with a little bit of effort, which is good since you don't want it popping off. But the phone slides in really easily and it's nice and snug. No need to worry about any phone damage here! c:

WHAT I GOT:
Ok, so I got the special, custom ordered wallet case, Iphone 4 case.

"They have such awesome features, like a built in mirror, carry strap, and card/money/ID holder! they are super durable, and they are the only type of case I use! the lid can also be used as a kickstand if you want to watch videos~~"
One of the selling factors for me was that it has an actual place to attach all those cute phone straps! Also, I liked the kickstand feature. Who needs to carry wallets when you can just carry these?!


You can custom order any case, and it's will definitely end up kawaii~ :'D
I chose black because it's classy and black and white are huge this spring! HUGE!
LINKS OUT:
Ok! Please help support my friend and order her cases~! :'D She has so many different designs to choose from! Ranging from more classic, to simple, to straight out landish and cute!